The Font Factory: Free shareware fonts and tutorials

P R I V A C Y   S T A T E M E N T

This policy was last modified on 3/18/2016

What information do we collect?

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Here is a url for more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies: Opt Out.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs),

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?

No. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

For those who view Burst ads on our site

Data Collection of User Information

All users who receive an ad served by Burst retain complete anonymity where Burst is concerned. As ads are delivered, Burst does not acquire or collect any personal information about you. Your name, address, phone number, and email address all remain your private property. Burst does, however, collect information that is specific to how you use the Internet. This non-personally identifying information can include, and is not limited to, the server you are logged onto, the geographic location of the ISP you use, the type of browser you use, and your IP address. This information is obtained solely for the purpose of targeting ads and measuring a given ad's effectiveness on behalf of Burst clients and customers.

There are instances where a user may provide specific personal information in response to an ad containing a survey, purchase agreement, or registration questionnaire. For such programs, Burst (or a third party working in conjunction with Burst and the advertiser) acquires this information on behalf of the advertiser client. The client uses this information to deliver the goods or services requested by the user. When requested, Burst may employ this information in a compiled format without identifying users specifically to provide to the advertiser client precise profiles of the types of individuals responding to the ads.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 4/20/2011

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
P.O. Box 421085
Kissimmee, Florida 34742
United States
The Font Factory
Contact Sarah

Personal and non-commercial use limitation.

This Web site can be used for personal and non-commercial use only. You are not allowed to modify, copy, distribute, display, reproduce, publish, license, create other works from, translate into other languages, transfer, or sell any information from this Web site. (This Web site and all it's contents including graphics are registered with the Library of Congress Copyright Office).

Copyright notice.

Graphics and text are copyright by Sarah and cannot be used on any Web site regardless of whether or not it's personal/commercial. All rights reserved.


All downloads on this page are provided AS IS and are not guaranteed to be virus-free. Under no circumstances will The Font Factory be responsible for any damage caused by a file downloaded from this site.


By using this site you agree to the privacy policy of The Font Factory. If you do not agree, do not use this site.

Our site's guestbook and email form allows users to give us contact information (like their name and email address and Web site URL). The customer's contact information is used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings by contacting The Font Factory. Children under the age of 13 should not sign the guestbook without the consent of their parent or guardian.

This site contains links to other sites. The Font Factory is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

The Font Factory will never share your information with 3rd parties without your consent, except in the case of copyright infringement or other legal issues such as interference or harm to The Font Factory or it's guests.

Hosted by:

My Awesome Host

Awesome HTML Help for Kids

shopify analytics

Sarah Daniels

Here is an "absolute" box, which stays at the col bottom.

AP again. The side cols have bottom padding to avoid these boxes.